Check 
Availability
  1. Scope

This Privacy Statement covers all subjects whose personal data have been collected, in compliance with the provisions of applicable law and the GDPR.

  1. Responsibilities
    • The hotel management is responsible for ensuring that this statement is made available to data subjects before the company collects and processes their personal data.
    • All hotel staff as well as partners who are actively involved in the processing of personal data are responsible for ensuring that the data subject has been notified of this specific statement/notice and that he/she has consented to the processing of his/her data (where required).
  1. Privacy Statement/Notice
  • Who we are

The Société Anonyme under the name NTOUROUNTOUS HOTEL AND TOURISM SOCIÉTÉ ANONYME (AXTE) aims at, among other things, the operation of the VRITOMARTIS Hotel located in Sfakia, Chania Prefecture, Crete, and is the data controller in accordance with the applicable legislation on protection of personal data.

You can contact our Hotel Manager directly:

Vritomartis Naturist Resort

Chora Sfakion 73011 Crete, Greece

Tel.: +30 28250 91112 | info@vritomartis.gr

You may also request a data access by filling up the Data Access Request Form

We may collect and process the following information that belongs to the category of personal data:

Type of Personal Data:

  • The personal information you provide to us, such as your full name, contact information such as your address, your phone number, your email address, or any other information you provide when you contact us about our services (may include sensitive personal information data such as health data in case you ask us for special services or assistance e.g. nutritional needs, accessible room)

Purpose of processing:

  • From the moment you make the reservation, your arrival at our Hotel until your departure, we collect and process your personal data in order to support the services we provide and maintain future communication between us.

Type of Personal Data: 

  • Information we automatically collect using cookies when you browse our website (such as IP or preferences information)

Purpose of processing:

  • This information allows us to remember you and your preferences when using our site in order to provide you with a better browsing experience and to provide you with the highest quality services.

Type of Personal Data: 

  • Information required to provide work or services.

Purpose of processing: 

  • The initiation and maintenance of the contractual relationship as well as the safeguarding of our legal claims in accordance with the law.

Type of Personal Data:

  • Information we collect in the context of a contractual relationship such as pricing data and conventional data in case of our counterparties.

Purpose of processing: 

  • Monitoring and executing the contractual relationship.

Type of Personal Data: 

  • Identification information such as full name, contact details and video image recording in case of visiting our facilities.

Purpose of processing: 

  • The safety of our facilities and employees.

Our legal grounds for processing personal data may be one or more of the following:

  • Your consent
  • The fulfilment of the contractual obligations between us
  • The compliance with legal obligations
  • The vital interests we seek as a company
  • The establishment, exercise or support of legal claims

 

  • Consent

Except for the cases provided by law and the GDPR, our company will always obtain the express consent of the data subjects for the collection and processing of their data. By consenting to this Privacy Statement/Notice, you grant us permission to process your personal data exclusively for the purposes specified.

Consent is required for our company to process both types of personal data (simple and sensitive), but it must be given explicitly. When you provide us with sensitive personal data, we will always inform you why and how this information will be used.

For all the processing that requires your consent, you are notified that you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us by phone or e-mail and following the given instructions.

  • Transmission

Our company may transmit your personal data to public and/or independent authorities, partners and assistants in our activities/events and partner companies of the Group and will not transmit your personal data to countries outside the EU without your prior consent.

  • Retention period

Our company will process your personal data for the time you are a guest of our hotels and will only store your personal data for a period of two years in order to communicate with you for statistical reasons. In case of partners and employees of the company, the data will be retained for as long as required according to the legislation and the safeguarding of our legal interests.

  • Your rights as a data subject

During the time period we hold or process your personal data, you, the data subject, can exercise the following rights:

  • The right of access: you have the right to request for copies of the information we keep about you;
  • The right to rectification: you have the right to correct any data we keep about you which is incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure: in some cases, you may request that the data we keep about you to be erased from our files;
  • The right to restrict processing: under certain conditions you have the right to request restriction of processing;
  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to certain types of processing;
  • The right to object to automated processing: including profiling: you also have the right to object to automatic processing or profiling (if any);
  • The right to control: in the event that our company refuses to satisfy any of your requests based on the above rights you are entitled to, we will provide you with a justification. You have the right to object as set out in paragraph 3.6 below.

All above requests will be forwarded as soon as a third party is involved in the processing of your personal data.

  • Complaints

In the event that you wish to complain about the way our Company processes your personal data, or the way they handled your complaint, you have the right to consult and/or file a complaint directly with the inspection authority and the competent person responsible for the compliance with the GDPR of our company.

Contact details of Data Protection Authority

Address: Data Protection Authority Offices, 1-3 Kifisias str., PC 115 23, Athens
email: contact@dpa.gr & complaints@dpa.gr
Call Center: +30 210 6475600
Fax: +30 210 6475628

 

  1. Updates on this Privacy Statement

 

We make every effort to continuously improve our services and our processes, as well as protect your rights with respect to your personal data. Therefore, we may from time to time update this Privacy Statement. Consequently, we recommend that you check this statement on a regular basis.

This Privacy Statement was updated on 10/10/2019.

We take your privacy into great consideration
We use Cookies to improve your experience while navigating on the website. The use of cookies aims to remember choices you make, to deliver advertisements more relevant to you and your interest and improve the functionality of the website. You can select your cookies preferences, accept and continue or reject the use of the non-essential cookies. For more information on the use of Cookies read our Cookies Policy
×

Cookie Configuration

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website and allow you to browse and use its functions. These cookies do not personally identify you. Our website cannot function properly without the use of these cookies.

Advertising

These cookies allow the website to record information about user choices such as language or region, in order to provide improved and personalized functions. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and it is not possible to monitor the browsing activity on other websites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected and your access to its content may be restricted.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign


Leaving Already?

Please, let us know what's wrong.

  • Not what i was looking for
  • Prices too high
  • Not ready to book yet
  • Uncomfortable with naturism
  • Other